PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION
    This website is owned and operated by Astellas Pharma Co Ltd (“Astellas”) whose principle place of business is 25, The Courtyard, Kilbery Business Park, Clondalkin, Dublin 22. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, “we” “our” and “us” refers to Astellas.
    We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before using the website. If you do not read it or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use the website. Your use of the website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement and to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out below.
  2. WHAT IS A PRIVACY STATEMENT?
    Astellas is committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal or information you have submitted to us either via the website, by post or otherwise. Any personal data which you provide to Astellas is treated and processed in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 (the “Acts”) and any amending legislation or replacing legislation.
  3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE REQUIRE FROM YOU AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
    Through this website you have an opportunity to provide us with information relating to you such as your name, email address, home address, telephone number, next of kin, date of birth and credit card details so as to apply to participate in the Astellas Charity Fun Run event (the “Event”) titled the ‘Run For A Life’ (the “Application”). The information provided by you in the Application will be used to register you as an entrant in the Event, to facilitate the issue to you of your race number and in relation to the administration and organisation of the Event. We may also obtain personal data from you when you submit an enquiry to us about the Event or otherwise, or if we receive information about you from third parties. By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as information about your health, you explicitly consent to the collection and use of the information you provide in accordance with the purposes as set out in this Privacy Statement. In addition, by entering the race you acknowledge that the results of the race and photographs (including the names of participants accompanying the photographs), may be published on this website and other publications and the results may include your name, part of your address and your finishing time and position.
  4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    Save for as set out below, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party without your prior consent. However, where we work with third parties to process your Application, to organise the Event and in managing and processing credit or debit card transactions, we will need to disclose your personal data to such third parties. We may also need to transfer your personal data when required by law or to comply with any legal process as well as to defend and protect the rights of Astellas, its licensors and/or our customers or in the event that you have requested us to do so. Where we disclose personal data about you to a third party, such third parties are required to uphold the same privacy principles as those set out in this Privacy Statement. Such third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes.
  5. COOKIES
    We may use cookies to track your usage of the website. A “cookie” is a small text file that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site and which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted communications and improved content. You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies it to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.
  6. NON-PERSONAL DATA
    Some non-personal data, such as the number of times our pages our viewed, the other URLs visited from our website and the date times and patterns of viewing our website, may be recorded by us. This data is also recorded using mainly cookies so the same guidelines as referred to above apply in relation to blocking or accepting apply.
  7. SECURITY
    Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as being totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the website or by email and you do so at your own risk.
  8. LINKING TO THIRD PARTY SITES
    When you link to third party websites, your use of that website is subject to its specific terms and conditions and privacy statement. Astellas can make no guarantee in respect of your privacy when you access and use third party websites.
  9. RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION OR ERASURE
    You have a statutory right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your personal data corrected, or erased if there is no legitimate reason for us to retain your personal data. You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests marked ‘Data Protection Query’ in writing by post or by email to reception.pharma@ie.astellas.com or to the address stated above. We do not retain your personal data for any longer than is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.
  10. DISCLAIMER
    Astellas, its directors, employees, servants and agents, consultants and sub-contractors shall not be liable in respects of any claims, injuries, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with your use of this website.
  11. CHANGES
    If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the below address. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.
  12. GOVERNING LAW
    This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you should submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.
  13. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS
    If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data or your Application, please feel free to contact us by email at Andrea.Logue@ie.astellas.com.